Firth View

Craighead

Cromarty

Highland

IV11 8XY

 

Telephone: 07865916210

           or: 07411711292

Email: firthviewbandb@gmail.com

© 2018 by Firth View B&B 

 

Firth View Bed & Breakfast Privacy Notice 

 

Our contact details

Name: Firth View Bed and Breakfast

Address: Craighead, Cromarty, IV11 8XY

Phone Number: 07865 916210; 07411 711292

E-mail: firthviewbandb@gmail.com

 

What type of information we have.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • The full name and address and telephone number of the person making the booking

  • The email address of the person making the booking

  • Credit/debit card details (which are stored securely by FreetoBook). We can only view the full card details once if required.         
     

The following information may also be collected but it is not mandatory:

  • The names of all guests included as part of the booking

  • Any additional information you wish to provide that you feel is pertinent to your stay (e.g. food or other allergies, dietary requirements, special requirements etc).

  • If you provide credit/debit card details over the telephone or in person these will be entered into our secure payment system. We will not hold your card details other than within the secure payment system.

 

How we get the information and why we have it.

The data we collect is provided to us by you or by an agent/representative acting on your behalf. It is collected either:       
 

  • when you complete an enquiry form through our website

  • when reserving a room online through our booking system

  • when reserving a room online through Online Travel Agents (OTA’s)

  • when you send us an email, contact us by telephone or letter

  • information provided to us by you in person.

  • Information about your use of our website as necessary and appropriate

 

We collect this personal information for one of the following reasons:

  • To form the basis of a contract or proposed contract with you or your agent

  • As a legal obligation under the Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972

  • With your consent for marketing purposes.

  • We have a legitimate interest to retain your information for business purposes.
     

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have.

We use the information that you have given us in order

  • To process your booking and provide confirmation details

  • Obtain payments for our services via credit/debit card

  • Respond to any question or comments via e-mail or telephone.

  • Provide information that may be useful to you

  • Request feedback about your stay with us, the booking experience and our website. This is done in conjunction with OTA’s and FreetoBook

  • Return any items that you forget to take with you at check out.

  • Guest registration under the Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972 (as amended)

  • Marketing purposes, by e-mail, where consent has been obtained.

  • For business purposes e.g. accounting.
     

We may share this information with:

  • Freetobook which is our Booking and Payment Portal

  • Mailchimp for email marketing purposes.

  • Government authorities or law enforcement officials, to assist with their official requests and comply with our legal obligations.

 

How we store your information

  • All of the personal and debit/credit card data you supply us, as part of the booking process, is stored securely on a third-party system, Freetobook.

  • All paper documents relating to reservations or payments are stored in a locked filing cabinet in a private secure area of the premises.

  • Guest registration forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet in a private secure area of the premises.

  • Marketing consent forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet in a private secure area of the premises.
     

We retain personal data in the form of name, phone number, date of stay and number of nights for your booking for 7 years or more to comply with HMRC accounting data requirements. All registration forms will be kept for up to 12 months after your stay, unless you sign the consent form for keeping data until such a time it is no longer needed or you withdraw your consent.

When no longer needed, paper documents will be shredded and burned and computer files will be securely deleted.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies. See www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

 

Your data protection rights

You are able to remove your consent for Marketing at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

Under data protection law, you also have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at  firthviewbandb@gmail.com or by telephone on 07865916210, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113